Contact Us
Stamford Daily Voice serves Stamford, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Stamford Daily Voice serves Stamford, CT

Nearby Towns

schools

Stamford Writing Contest Announces Winners

Stamford’s budding school-age writers will be honored by the Ferguson Library for their submissions to its 26th Annual Literary Competition. Awards will be handed out at the main library on Sunday, April 10.

The competition recognizes excellence in student writing. Children in grades 3-12 who live, or attend school, in Stamford were invited to submit original works of fiction, non-fiction or poetry. None could be longer than 1,500 words.

Three students from Holy Spirit School in Stamford won prizes in the Grade 4 nonfiction category. Fourth grade Holy Spirit student Cynthia Liscek won second prize, Emily Sluga third and Evan Campbell honorable mention.

The complete list of winners is as follows:

Grade 3 Fiction

First Place — “A Lost Dog” by Peyton Reilly of Stillmeadow;

Second Place — “Angelina’s Big Lie” by Reeya Vora of Stillmeadow;

Third Place — “Christmas Eve” by Tia Bakshi of Rogers International;

Honorable Mention — “The Test” by Alakh Chauhan of KT Murphy;

Grade 3 Nonfiction

First Place — “Journey Down the Walk of Fame” by Sachchit Kunichetty of Toquam Magnet;

Second Place — “The Shooting Star Gazer” by Pete Blonkvist of Davenport Ridge;

Third Place — “My Holy Communion” by Daria Fatima Domond of Stillmeadow;

Honorable Mention — “The Best Snowy Day Ever” by Amber Tapscott of Rogers International;

Grade 3 Poetry

First Place — “Snowy Day” by Hannah Noonan of Westover Magnet;

Second Place — “Flight at Night” by Ella Blood of The Mead School;

Third Place — “What I Want…” by Maya Ellen Winkler of The Mead School;

Honorable Mention — “That’s the Way my Music Sounds” by Briana J. Pantaleon of Stillmeadow;

Grade 4 Fiction

First Place — “My Extraordinary Fish” by Grace Elizabeth Berlage of Grace Christian;

Second Place — “My Hairy Friend” by Audrey Molina of Rogers International;

Third Place — “Fear Master” by John Carlo Bolognino of Toquam Magnet;

Honorable Mention — “A Moment with Edison” by Sophia Scorziello of Davenport Ridge;

Grade 4 Nonfiction

First Place — “How Animals Stay Warm in Winter” by Diana Magarian of St. Cecelia;

Second Place — “My Baby Experience” by Cynthia Liscek of Holy Spirit;

Third Place — “The Time I Got My First Dog” by Emily Sluga of Holy Spirit;

Honorable Mention — “My Experience” by Evan Campbell of Holy Spirit;

Grade 4 Poetry

First Place — “Waterfall” by Farzana Islam of K.T. Murphy;

Second Place — “The Golden Swan” by Juliet Peterson of The Mead School;

Third Place — “The Four of Us” by Madeline Canning of The Mead School;

Honorable Mention — “Along the Shore” by Travis Lajoie of The Mead School;

Grade 5 Fiction

First Place — “The Butcher and his Wife” by Andrey Gordon of Stillmeadow;

Second Place — “The Lesson” by Kristina Kendall of Waterside School;

Third Place — “The 2 Pastry Chefs and 7 Assistants” by Joshua Dweck of Bi-Cultural Day;

Honorable Mention — “Will You Make It for My Birthday” by Sara Poulard of Waterside School;

Grade 5 Nonfiction

First Place — “Beautiful Images” by Alexis Reyes of Toquam Magnet;

Second Place — “Abita the Turkey” by Victoria Iparraguirre of Westover Magnet;

Third Place — “The Unlucky Day” by Tena-Lesly Reid of Toquam Magnet;

Honorable Mention — “A Special Moment” by Sean Hurley of Northeast;

Grade 5 Poetry

First Place — “An Ecosystem of Love” by Noah Schaffer of Northeast;

Second Place — “Winter Fairies” by Sophie Jacobson of Bi-Cultural;

Third Place — “One Small Waterfall” by Elizabeth Barash of Long Ridge School;

Honorable Mention — “The New Year’s Eve Ball Drop” by Sarah Jane Bennett of Bi-Cultural;

Grade 6 Fiction

First Place — “A WWII Story” by Seth Blumer of Turn of River;

Second Place — “The Wonderful Land of Waterloo” by Olivia Dweck of Bi-Cultural;

Third Place — “How Butterflies Were Created” by Maeve Ronan of Turn of River;

Honorable Mention — “Forgetting is Not Forgiving” by Leah Schwartz of Turn of River;

Grade 6 Nonfiction

First Place — “My Brother’s Pet Goats” by Annie Nields of Rogers International;

Second Place — “Harriet Tubman” by Maura Byrne of Dolan Middle;

Third Place — “Black Labrador Retrievers” by Abigail Bushell of Rogers International;

Honorable Mention — “Your Best Test” by Benjy Robinov of Bi-Cultural;

Grade 6 Poetry

First Place — “We Have to Try” by Jordan Benzaken of Scofield Magnet;

Second Place — “Sleep Tight” by Noah Green of Bi-Cultural;

Third Place — “Dark Mansion” by Benjy Robinov of Bi-Cultural;

Honorable Mention — “Springtime” by Komal Dhull of Scofield Magnet;

Grade 7-8 Fiction

First Place — “Why I am Late for Science Class” by Elijah Armstrong of Scofield Magnet;

Second Place — “Our Last Hope” by Gissel Campos of Rogers International;

Third Place — “Danielle’s Dilemma” by Mary McMullen of Scofield magnet;

Honorable Mention — “The Million Dollar Outfit” by Jena Lynn Fumega of Trinity Middle;

Grade 7-8 Nonfiction

First Place — “Forever” by Megan Rule of Scofield Magnet;

Second Place — “Pig, Cat, Cow and Freedom” by Morgan Berman of Scofield Magnet;

Third Place — “Elie Wiesel” by Andrew Schwartz of Bi-Cultural;

Honorable Mention — “Grandpa’s Story” by Graham Steinberg of The Mead School;

Grade 7-8 Poetry

First Place — “Where Am I From” by Eli Udler of Bi-Cultural;

Second Place — “Hanging Shoes” by Morgan Berman of Scofield Magnet;

Third Place — “Gramcracker” by Marissa Browne of Trinity Middle;

Honorable Mention — “What Am I? An Artist” by Matan Blechman of Bi-Cultural;

Grade 9-10 Fiction

First Place — “A Single Shot” by Cailin Byrne of Academy of Information Technology and Engineering;

Second Place — “My Italian Family’s Business” by Jacqueline DeLeo of Trinity Catholic High;

Third Place — “From Humble Beginnings” by Shadrac Casimir of Trinity Catholic High;

Honorable Mention — “Bittersweet” by Samantha McNichols of Westhill;

Grade 9-10 Nonfiction

First Place — “The Springview College Dilemma” by Claire Howlett of Westhill;

Second Place — “What’s Wrong With History Textbooks” by Cameron Yick of Academy of Information Technology and Engineering;

Third Place — “The Value of Human Life” by Gunjan Hooja of Stamford High;

Honorable Mention — “Frankincense and I” by Emilia Tanu of Laurelton Hall;

Grade 9-10 Poetry

First Place — “Manhattan (on the) Rocks” by Samantha McNichols of Westhill;

Second Place — “Winter Storm” by Cameron Yick of Academy of Information Technology and Engineering;

Third Place — “Damaged” by Sarah Manning of Convent of the Sacred Heart;

Grade 11-12 Fiction

First Place — “Violent Visions” by Danielle La Valle of Stamford High;

Second Place — “Guns and Lies” by Samantha Sye of Stamford High;

Third Place — “The Little Things” by Veronica Allyce Colacurcio of Stamford High;

Honorable Mention — “Princess Perennial” by Emma Berman of Westhill;

Grade 11-12 Nonfiction

First Place — “Of Cars (and Crashes)” by Danilo Machado of Westhill;

Second Place — “Abraham Lincoln: The Makings of History” by Samantha Sye of Stamford High;

Third Place — “Anchored” by Elizabeth Quartararo of Westhill;

Honorable Mention — “Untitled” by Nina Samuel of Trinity Catholic High;

Grade 11-12 Poetry

First Place — “Asleep or Awake” by Madison Altomirano of Trinity Catholic High;

Second Place — “Control” by Erika Joseph of Trinity Catholic High;

Third Place — “Smile” by Katie Kokias of Trinity Catholic High;

Honorable Mention — “Cheerleading” by Eileen Globokar of Trinity Catholic High;

Follow The Daily Stamford on Facebook and Twitter .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Stamford Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.