Contact Us
Stamford Daily Voice serves Stamford, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Stamford Daily Voice serves Stamford, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Voter Guide: Race For Mayor Is At Top Of The Ballot In Stamford

Stamford Government Center
Stamford Government Center Photo Credit: Skip Pearlman

STAMFORD, Conn. -- “All politics is local:” That's the famous saying from House Speaker Thomas P. "Tip” O'Neill.

And the election Tuesday in Connecticut is all about local races, with voters heading to the polls to vote for their fellow town residents. These are the elected town officials who have a direct impact on property taxes, schools, police, town services and more.

At the top of the ballot in Stamford is the race for mayor, with Democratic incumbent David Martin facing a challenge from Republican Barry Michelson and petitioning candidate John Zito Jr.

Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday. To check your polling place, click here .

Here is the ballot:

Mayor:

  • David Martin - D
  • Barry Michelson - R
  • John Zito Jr. - petitioning candidate

Town & City Clerk:

  • Lyda Ruijter - D
  • Donna M. Loglisci - R

Board of Finance (vote for three):

  • Charlie Mastoloni - D
  • Richard Freedman - D
  • Doug Burke - D
  • Kieran Ryan - R
  • Sal Gabriele - R

Board of Education (vote for three):

  • Betsy Allyn - D
  • Jackie Heftman - D
  • Andy George - D
  • Dan Mena - R
  • Jackie Pioli - G
  • Theresa C. Robbins - Petitioning Candidate

Constables (vote for four):

  • Phil Giordano - D
  • Gloria DePina - D
  • Jon Gallup - D
  • Ralph Serafino - D
  • Ralph Loglisci - R
  • Alfonso Sgritta - R
  • Joe Tarzia - R
  • Bill Kemp - R
  • Cora Santaguida - G
  • Rodney Pratt - Petitioning Candidate

Board of Representatives (Vote for two in your district):

District 1

  • Peter Stroili - D
  • Dan Campana - D
  • David Watkins - R
  • Bradley Michelson - R

District 2

  • Virgil de la Cruz - D
  • Ines Saftic - D

District 3

  • Terry Adams - D
  • Elise Coleman - D

District 4

  • Robert Roqueta - D
  • Megan Cottrell - D
  • Deborah Billington - R

District 5

  • Gloria Depina - D
  • Lila Wallace - D
  • Sheila Williams-Brown - R

District 6

  • Denis Patterson - D
  • Annie Summerville - D

District 7

  • Lindsey Miller - D
  • Monica DiCostanzo - D
  • Brian Merlen - G

District 8

  • Anabel Figueroa - D
  • Nina Sherwood - D
  • Michael Gaudiano - R
  • Philip Balestriere - R

District 9

  • Rodney Pratt - D
  • Jeffrey Stella - D

District 10

  • Phil Giordano - D
  • Mavina Moore - D

District 11

  • Alice Liebson - D
  • John Zelinsky - D

District 12

  • Jonathan Jacobson - D
  • Marion McGarry - D
  • Wilm Donath - D
  • Benjamin Aponte - D

District 13

  • Anzelmo Graziosi - D
  • Eric Morson - D
  • Jonathan Portanova - R

District 14

  • Diane Lutz - D
  • Gabe Deluca - R

District 15

  • Tom Pendell - D
  • Benjamin Lee - D
  • Joseph Coppola - R
  • Frank Cerasoli - R

District 16:

  • Matt Quinones - D
  • Chris Zapata - R
  • Steven Kolenberg - R

District 17

  • Marc Aquila - D
  • Mary Fedeli - R
  • Jon Hoch - R

District 18

  • Chris Woodside - D
  • Charles Pia, Jr. - R
  • J.R. McMullen - R

District 19

  • Bob Lion - D
  • Raven Matherne - D
  • Elisa Esses - R
  • Gail Okun - R

District 20

  • Susan Nabel - D
  • Dennis Mahoney - R

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Stamford Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.